Free WORLDWIDE Shipping! - Today Only! | 24 Hour Customer Support! 

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

I) PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Furthermore we use your payment information for processing the order. We also store your contact history to make sure we can service you in the best way and follow-up on your orders.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data as well as how you use our website.

CONSENT
How do we get your consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do you withdraw your consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at shopsizzleandshine@gmail.com.

DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

DETAILS TO SECTION 1:

Name and Contact Info (Address, Email)

How we use your Name, Address and Email

Why?

We provide our suppliers with your contact information.

Your products will be directly sent from the supplier’s warehouse. In order to perform our contract with you, we need to provide your contact information to our supplier.

We send you service messages via e-mail such as order updates.

We want to perform our contract with you in the best way and keep you informed about the process (That your order has been placed, Checking on if you received your order, Checking on if you are satisfied with your order etc.).

We send you information via email about our new products and services.

We want to keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission (opt-in necessary).

 

How we use information about your device, and how you use our website

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

 

Payment information

We process your card’s security/CVV code upon your purchase.

Why?

We process your payment via our payment service providers and give refunds in case of returns.

We have cooperations with payment service providers that process your payment in order to fulfill your order. The privacy policy of 2checkout is here.

We want to prevent and detect fraud.

We want to prevent and detect fraud against either you or our shop.

 

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Contact History

Why?

We have an overview of what information we provided you and your requests.

We do this to fullfill our contract with you and to provide you with a good service.

 

Purchase history and items in your shopping cart

Why?

We process what you have bought and what you have stored in your shopping cart.

We do this to make sure you can buy the things you want.

We provide customer service and support, and handle returns based on your purchase history.

We do this to perform our contract with you.

We will find out what you, and other customers, like.

We don’t want you to get information that is not relevant for you and we use your purchase history to ensure we are giving you what you want.

 

We only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. We will delete your information from our systems after 3 years. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even when you are no customer any more.

 

2) Sharing your information

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, in order to fulfill our contract with you and to process the orders online and offline, we share your data with the following categories of companies

  • Companies, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies to deliver your purchase to you.
    • Paypal
    • 2checkout
    • Delivery companies depending on the country/region
  • Professional service providers, who provide us our software to run our business (website, ecommerce-shop, landingpages, email programs, website hosts, advertising partners).
    • GoDaddy.com: Our Domain and Website is hosted on GoDaddy.com
    • Shopify.com: Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
      Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
See the Data Processing Addendum of Shopfiy
    • Zipify.com: Our Landing pages are created with zipify.com, however the customers purchase information is only processed on the shopify store directly (Cart, Checkout, etc.)
    • On Target Mail: Our CRM for Email Marketing will only be in place with your expressed consent.
    • Mpire Labs: We use apps developed by Mpire Labs.
3) Email marketing (if applicable):

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. In order to not receive emails anymore please opt out by clicking the "Unsubscribe" Button in the email or write us an email.

In case you opt-in for our newsletter, we will send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of our products highlights and products you might like. up

Shopify itself will send you your order confirmation and will remind you of products you still have in your cart.

How to stop marketing messages from this shop:

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us via shopsizzleandshine@gmail.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates and service updates).

4) Processing your information in countries outside of Europe

Our suppliers are outside of Europe so your purchase and address information will be given to them in order to process your order. We protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. More information about these is available here http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087

 

5) THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.


In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.


As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.


Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Analytics
Our store uses Analytics software to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at in order to enhance your shopping experience.

6) SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

7) COOKIES
We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.


8) AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

9) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

10) YOUR RIGHTS

Please see all your rights regarding your personal information:

  • You can request information about how your personal information is being used in our company.
  • You can request access to the personal information we hold about you
  • You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • You have the right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • You have the right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through opting-out from our email system (please see the information for “Email Marketing”). You can also withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • You have the right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator — in your respective country of the EU, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

 

11) Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

 

12) QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
Please contact us if you have any questions or if you want us to stop using your information, want to exercise any of your right as mentioned above.

Please contact us at shipsizzleandshine@gmail.com

Shine Retail Shop

Postfach 4

4601 Wels